Intergovernmental Commission
The Intergovernmental Commission on Bilateral relations and its composition was adopted by presidental decree number 579 on November 4th, 2009. The Minister of Taxes of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Fazil Mammadov was appointed as the co-chair of the commission. The co-chair from Lithuania side is the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Lithuania Mr. Linas Linkevicius.
The 1st meeting
The first Lithuanian-Azerbaijani Intergovernmental Cooperation Commission started its work in Vilnius, the capital of Lithuania on the 26th of May, 2010. During this event the questions related to economical cooperation of the countries as well as other relevant issues were discussed.
Azerbaijani delegation was led by the Minister of Taxes of Azerbaijan Mr. Fazil Mammadov who, together with Lithuania’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Mr. Audronius Azubalis, was the chairman of the Intergovernmental Cooperation Commission.
Minister of Taxes Mr. Fazil Mammadov met the Prime Minister of Lithuania Mr. Andrius Kubilius as well as Lithuania’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Mr. Audronius Ajubalis. They not only discussed the questions related to economical cooperation, but also exchanged their views on the importance of bilateral investments, cooperation in the sectors of information technologies, environment, health and social protection.
The parties also referred to the situation of Nagorno Garabakh. Lithuania’s Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs shared the position earlier expressed by Ms. Catherine Ashton, High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security, who stated that the European Union does not recognise the constitutional and legal framework within which the "parliamentary elections" in Nagorno Garabakh were held.
The 2nd meeting
Baku hosted the second meeting of the intergovernmental commission on trade and economic cooperation of Azerbaijan and Lithuania. The meeting focused on issues of political, economic and humanitarian cooperation between the two countries.
It was noted that more than 10 different agreements were signed in the economic sphere, so far. It was agreed to expedite the review of draft documents for the expansion of cooperation in trade, shipping, air transport, international road transport, agriculture, environmental protection, standardization and metrology, science and education.
Representatives of both sides made presentations about the investment climate, the tourist potential of reforms in the sphere of information technologies and health care. The meeting discussed the establishment of joint ventures in various industries. The sides discussed possibilities of cooperation in the transport sector, including the transportation of goods by the Azerbaijani State Seaport in Lithuania - Klaipeda, extending the route corridor of TRASECA.
The two sides reached an agreement to exchange experience in the field of e-government and e-signatures. Website of the Intergovernmental Commission was presented at the event.
Co-Chairman of the Azerbaijani side, Minister of Taxes Fazil Mammadov noted that the volume of trade between two countries was less the potential for countries to increase co-operation which should be expanded: “The volume of trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Lithuania last year fell by 25% to 25 million dollars”.
Co-Chairman of the Lithuanian side, Foreign Minister Audronius Azubalis said that Azerbaijan was an active participant in the European energy security, countries are showing interest in this area, as well as mutual investments. The Minister invited Azerbaijan to participate in some projects in Lithuania, including the container route to join and take part in the construction of LNG terminal with a capacity of 3 billion cubic meters.
Following the meeting a protocol about the outcomes was signed.
The 3rd meeting
The third meeting of intergovernmental commission on bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Lithuania was held in Vilnius, Lithuania.
According to Ministry of Taxes, the co-chairmen of the commission – Lithuanian Minister of Foreign Affairs Linas Linkyavichus and Azerbaijani Minister of Taxes Fazil Mammadov have made speeches at the meeting. The Ministers appreciated the activity of the commission in development and strengthening of relations between two countries.
It was noted at the event that the mutual relations develop intensively.
Moreover, it was noted that the relations develop within multilateral cooperation, especially Eastern Partnership of EU.
Thereafter, presentations on economic situation and investment environment, IT development in the both countries were held at the meeting.
The Commission discussed extension of cooperation in mutual investments, economic situation and development of bilateral commercial-economic relations, industry and energy, agriculture, youths and sport, culture, IT and other spheres.
Next meeting of the commission was agreed to be held in Azerbaijan.
Thereafter, Azerbaijan and Lithuania signed protocol of the commission’s meeting on bilateral cooperation.
The 4th meeting
The 4th meeting of the Lithuania-Azerbaijan Intergovernmental Commission on Bilateral Cooperation took place on 22 October in Shamkir, Azerbaijan. The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Lithuania Linas Linkevičius and Fazil Mammadov, Minister of Taxes of Azerbaijan, chaired the meeting.
Members of the delegation underlined the fact that there was a lot of untapped potential in the areas of trade and investment. They agreed to further strengthen bilateral relations, to exchange information on investment projects and to organize Lithuania-Azerbaijan trade missions to help companies establish contacts with business partners.
The participants highlighted high commercial quality standards of Lithuanian agricultural products, discussed marketing and sales opportunities for the products in Azerbaijan.
The parties agreed to speed up the process of Azerbaijan’s joining the Viking train project and to cooperate in attracting freight from China via the port of Klaipėda.
Special attention was paid to natural gas and oil. The Lithuanian representatives presented the ongoing projects on the gas markets of Lithuania and of the entire region, and invited Azerbaijani energy companies to participate in them.
The participants of the meeting also noted the successful cooperation in implementing joint IT projects.
The countries agreed to organise Culture Days on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of the re-establishment of diplomatic relations between Lithuania and Azerbaijan.  They also agreed to more fully exploit the possibilities offered by the Eastern Partnership initiative and to exchange experts and expertise on cultural heritage, cultural and creative industries.
The meeting highlighted the goal of making better use of cooperation opportunities in the field of science and education. The officials underlined the importance of direct contacts of institutions of higher education of both countries and welcomed the fact that about 200 Azerbaijani citizens were studying in Lithuanian higher education establishments in 2014.
Azerbaijan and Lithuania signed protocol of the commission’s meeting on bilateral cooperation.