Vilnius hosted a reception on the occasion of Republic Day
Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Lithuania hosted a reception on the occasion of Republic Day in Business Center "Pirkilu" in the center of Vilnius on the 24th of May.
Vice-Speaker of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania Vidas Gedvilas, the Minister of Environment Kestutis Trechiokas, the Minister of Transport and Communications Rimantas Sinkyavicuschairmen and members of the Seimasthe Prime Minister's advisers, members of Lithuania-Azerbaijan Interparliamentary Friendship Group and heads of departments of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the heads of Educology and Vilnius Universities, Lithuanian public and political figuresrepresentatives of the local medialiving and studying in Lithuania, the members of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization (AYOL) took part in this eventAnthem of the two countries was performed.
Speaking at the event, Ambassador of the Azerbaijan Republic in Lithuania Hasan Mammadzade told about the establishment of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic in the East 98 years ago.
He told about the restored independence of the country in 1991facing the challenges of our nation, transformation as the region's leading country founded by the national leader Heydar Aliyev and under the present leadership of the President Ilham Aliyev, as well as Azerbaijan-Lithuanian relations.
The performance of Azerbaijan "Ancient West" mugam music ensemble was appreciated by the guests.