Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Linas Linkevičius, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania within the official visit
At the meeting, the Ministers discussed the current status of the bilateral relations and issues on the agenda of Azerbaijan and Lithuania. The positive development of the relations and steady growth of trade turnover between the two countries was praised.
The sides stated that the diplomatic relations between the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and Lithuania was established back in 1918, and the Consulate of Lithuania was opened in ADR. In this context, it was gladly mentioned that our countries will celebrate the 100th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations next year.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov briefed his counterpart about the current status of negotiation process on the draft strategic partnership agreement between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the European Union. Linas Linkevičius noted that Lithuania supports the negotiations on the draft agreement and development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and EU. Touching upon the importance of twinning projects in cooperation with the EU, he added that his country stands ready to continue the projects which remains interesting for Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, Ministers reviewed the expansion of the legal-treaty base and activity of Joint Intergovernmental Commission. They also noted successful cooperation in the field of education. It was noted that currently more than 200 students from Azerbaijan are enrolled by Lithuanian Universities.
Elmar Mammadyarov touched upon the negotiations process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and stated the importance of expressing EU's commitment to the principles of territorial integrity, sovereignty, independence and inviolability of borders of states in a common and unambiguous manner in respect of all conflicts.
Minister discussed the regional energy and transport projects. Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informed about the energy and transport projects launched with Azerbaijan’s initiative and participation, as well as Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railways, North-South corridor and TAP project. He highlighted that the TANAP and TAP projects as crucial components of Southern Gas Corridor will significantly contribute to the energy security of Europe. Elmar Mammadyarov noting the potential of the North-South project to provide railway connectivity between the Indian Ocean basin and the Baltic Sea added that there are wide opportunities for cooperation of relevant railways authorities of two countries.
After the meeting, the Ministers held a joint press conference.